Email Pros Privacy Policy

Email Pros, Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Email Pros web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the Email Pros web site, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information
Email Pros collects personally identifiable information, such as your email address, name, home or work address, and telephone number.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Email Pros. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring web site addresses. This information is used by Email Pros for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Email Pros web site.

Email Pros encourages you to review the privacy statements of web sites you choose to link to from Email Pros so that you can understand how those web sites collect, use and share your information. Email Pros is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on web sites outside of the Email Pros and Email Pros family of web sites.

Use of your Personal Information
Email Pros collects and uses your personal information to operate the Email Pros web site and deliver the services you have requested. Email Pros also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Email Pros. Email Pros may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Email Pros does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Email Pros may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, and provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Email Pros, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Email Pros keeps track of the web sites and pages our customers visit within Email Pros, in order to determine what Email Pros services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Email Pros to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Email Pros web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Email Pros or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Email Pros; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Email Pros, or the public.

Use of Cookies
The Email Pros web site uses "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Email Pros pages, or register with Email Pros site or services, a cookie helps Email Pros to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Email Pros Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Email Pros features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Email Pros services or web sites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information
Email Pros secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Email Pros secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Statement
Email Pros will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Email Pros encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Email Pros is protecting your information.

Contact Information
Email Pros welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Email Pros has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Email Pros at privacy@emailpros.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Last Updated: 9/13/12

Protect Your Patient's Privacy

Switch to HIPAA Compliant Email Today